Friday, February 20, 2009

The House that ADHD Built



OK, so my daughter has ADHD need I say more!!



Mornings in my house are dreadful!! - My eleven year old has trouble going to sleep due to the amount of medication she takes and that keeps her up late and the doctor can only tell me to give her some other type of medication (Benedryl) to help her go to sleep ( which is kinda disturbing ??) I hate having to give her medication of any sort but somethings cant be helped and it is the only thing that keeps her teachers sane I am sure! So its either drug up my child more or let her try to fall asleep on her own and I usually let her fall asleep on her own. I dont want to make her feel that she needs some sort of medication to function!!! Is ADHD medication a necessary evil or is it not necessary at all!! My opinion changes daily on this issue!! and I have no clue what to think about it..... Anyway back to this morning - we were running late and I woke her up and told her that we were late and she would need to try to hurry.... so after a little coaxing she gets up and walks to the kitchen to warm up her jeans in the dryer (something I let her do so that she will get out of bed since she always uses the "its cold" excuse). Since she is moving around I go into the bathroom to shower (quickly) and get ready... sooo I am through showing and leave the bathroom to get dressed and what should I find??? well its my child laying on the couch IN HER PJ'S!! Let me just remind you I am almost late for work... and as soon as I remind her not so nicely the we need to leave soon, I hear, "LEAVE ME ALONE" ... OK so let me just tell you that she (and I) froze and I had to count to 10 because we am on the verge of all out war in the living room and my 11 year old is already halfway to her room and I REALLY don't have time for this at the moment.. I simply walk down the hall and let her know that I will be in possession of her cell phone while she is grounded.... OMG you would have thought killed someone with all the crying that went on..... Should I feel guilty for not feeling bad for breaking my child's heart... sorry folks NOPE!! Her room and maybe the garage (and a few other things.. hehe) should be nice and clean by the time Monday morning rolls around....
I already know what she will say as soon I as gets in the car after school.... I am sorry Mom..... and I will feel sad when I tell her that she is still GROUNDED!

0 comments:

My Blog List

About Me

My Photo
Andrea
Mom of 1!! Maya she is 11 and in her first year of middle school, which is an experience unlike any other!!
View my complete profile